DocketNumber: A11A0013
[…] We find no abuse of discretion.
In sum, we affirm the legitimation of G. G. M. We vacate that portion of the order providing for visitation of W. W. M. and, as to the visitation of G. G. M., we vacate paragraph 4 (b). On remand, the trial court is directed to provide for visitation of the children not inconsistent with this opinion.
Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded with direction.
Davis v. Davis, 212 Ga. 217, 220 (3) (91 SE2d 487) (1956).
See OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (“the court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted, and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation”).
OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l). See Clark v. Wade, 273 Ga. 587 (544 SE2d 99) (2001) (interpreting best-interest-of-the-child standard for purposes of third-party custody statute).