DocketNumber: A11A0491
[…] In reviewing a delinquency adjudication, we construe the evidence and every inference from the evidence in favor*471 of the juvenile court’s adjudication to determine if a reasonable finder of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the juvenile committed the acts charged. The evidence is examined under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia,2 with all reasonable inferences construed in favor of the juvenile court’s findings.3
So construed, the record shows that J. W was charged with possession of a pistol or revolver by a person under 18 years of age
OCGA § 16-11-131, which is titled “Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers,” provides that “[a]ny person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm” commits the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
In A. B. W. v. State,
a [jluvenile [c]ourt cannot convict a juvenile of a crime as defined by Georgia [l]aw.