DocketNumber: A11A2335
[…] And here, the child has appealed despite the fact that his legal guardians have not appealed and his court-appointed guardian ad litem, duty bound to act on the child’s best interests, has filed a brief actually opposing the child’s appeal. See In the Interest of M. B. B., 241 Ga. App. at 250 (“[A] proper party was available to contest this ruling for the child, but elected not to do so.”). Accordingly, we conclude the child lacks standing to appeal without the aid of a guardian or next friend.
Appeal dismissed.
A “CASA” is a court appointed special advocate. OCGA § 15-11-9.1 (a) (1).
OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) provides:
Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may bring or defend an action on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative, he may bring an action by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem. . . .
Black’s defines “sui juris” as “Of full age and capacity” or “Possessing full social and civil rights. . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009).