DocketNumber: A11A2074
[…] As we have previously held, “[m]ere presence in an area known to the police for [criminal] activity, without more, is insufficient to support a reasonable suspicion that one is engaged in or about to engage in criminal activity.”
Although only briefly mentioned by the testifying officers, the State, at least by implication, argues that the officers’ second-tier stop was justified by a reasonable articulable suspicion that J. B. and the other young men who had gathered in the vacant lot were committing the offense of loitering. Again, we disagree.
Under OCGA § 16-11-36 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.”
And here, the officers testified that there would be no reason for anyone to be in the subject vacant lot at 3:00 p.m. “unless they were doing something illegal, something they’re not supposed to be doing.”