DocketNumber: A12A0395
[…] 3. Martinez next argues that the trial court erred by not giving a limiting instruction to the jury on the references to the prior acts of drug trafficking. However, “[t]he failure to give a requested charge
Judgment affirmed.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Barber v. State, 235 Ga. App. 170 (509 SE2d 93) (1998). See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
OCGA § 16-13-31 defines the offense of illegal drug trafficking. Martinez was convicted of cocaine trafficking under subsection (a) (1) of that statute, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person ... who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine.”
(Footnote omitted.) Brown v. State, 307 Ga. App. 99, 100 (1) (a) (704 SE2d 227) (2010).
(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Ferrell v. State, 312 Ga. App. 122, 125 (1) (717 SE2d 705) (2011).
(Footnote omitted.) Id.
See Perez v. State, 249 Ga. App. 28, 29 (546 SE2d 564) (2001).