DocketNumber: A12A0501
[…] A witness testified that on the day of the incident, she “heard a gun go off,” and when she turned, she saw Peppers holding a gun that looked like the .22-caliber rifle that officers retrieved from Peppers’ home.
Peppers was charged with two counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon based upon his prior felony convictions and his possession of a rifle and a shotgun. A jury found him guilty on both counts.
Peppers argues that he did not have the power and intention to exercise dominion and control over his roommate’s firearms that were kept in her bedroom. OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) provides that “[a]ny person .. . who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state . . . receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony.” Possession can be actual or constructive. Layne v. State, 313 Ga. App. 608, 612 (2) (722 SE2d 351) (2012). It is undisputed that Peppers had been previously convicted of the felonies of burglary and arson in the first degree.