DocketNumber: A12A0271
[…] Schofill filed a motion to reconsider, arguing that OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) gives the trial court ‘blanket authority” to consider an amended affidavit as the court determines justice requires. The trial court denied that motion, finding that Schofill had merely reasserted arguments already considered and rejected by the court. Schofill now appeals, arguing that the trial court erred by refusing to accept his amended affidavit.
1. Schofill’s first enumeration is premised upon OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e), which provides as follows:
If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of*819 discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiffs complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective. The trial court may, in the exercise of its discretion, extend the time for filing said amendment or response to the motion, or both, as it shall determine justice requires.
Relying on this language, Schofill argues that the trial court erred by refusing to exercise its discretion to accept his amended affidavit because OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) plainly allows a trial court to exercise discretion to consider an amended or supplemental affidavit filed outside the 30-day window “as it shall determine justice requires,” and nothing in that section requires that plaintiff first show that his or her failure to file an amended affidavit within 30 days of the motion to dismiss was the result of excusable neglect as required by OCGA § 9-11-6 (b).