DocketNumber: A12A0627
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court did not err in declining to give Smoot’s requested charge on mere spatial proximity because the jury instructions as a whole adequately covered that principle. See id.
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
OCGA § 16-6-10 provides: “Aperson having or exercising control over the use of any place or conveyance which would offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution commits the offense of keeping a place of prostitution when he knowingly grants or permits the use of such place for the purpose of prostitution.”
Some information was redacted from the affidavit, including statements made by the male who had been stopped by the investigating officers after he drove away from the residence during the surveillance operation.