DocketNumber: A12A0446
[…] Cartwright contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the quia timet order had a res judicata effect in her later action seeking to impress a trust upon the property. She argues that the 1998 order could not have settled a controversy that arose only when the Church later sought to move its operations from its former site to the Hephzibah site. Nevertheless, this position misapprehends the nature of the quia timet action.
OCGA § 23-3-61, which authorized the quia timet action, provides as follows:
Any person, which term shall include a corporation, partnership, or other association, who claims an estate of freehold present or future . . . , whether in the actual and peaceable possession thereof or not and whether the land is vacant or not, may bring a proceeding in rem against all the world to establish his title to the land and to determine all adverse claims thereto or to remove any particular cloud or clouds upon his title to the land, . . . which proceeding may be against all persons known or unknown who claim or might claim adversely to him, whether or not the petition discloses any known or possible claimants.
The purpose of this Code section