DocketNumber: A12A0742
[…] Three days later, Crawford refiled her Georgia action in Cherokee County (the “renewal action”). Kingston then moved to dismiss the renewal action on the ground that the federal dismissal was voluntary and operated under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) as an adjudication on the merits. At the hearing on his motion, Kingston also argued that the renewal action was barred under OCGA § 9-2-61. After additional briefing, the trial court granted the motion on the latter ground.
1. Crawford first argues that the federal dismissal was not voluntary for purposes of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a). We agree.
OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) provides:
(1) . . . Subject to the provisions of.. . any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court: (A) By filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn; or (B) By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action.
(2) By order of court. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action shall not be dismissed upon the plaintiff’s motion except upon order of the court and upon the terms and conditions as the court deems proper. . . .
*315 (3) Effect. A dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.
(Emphasis supplied.)