DocketNumber: A12A0742
[…] Filed Date: 6/20/2012
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
On appeal from the trial court’s dismissal of her renewed personal injury action against Scott Kingston, Christine Crawford argues that because an intervening dismissal in federal court was involuntary and could not operate as an adjudication on the merits under
The record shows that Crawford filed her first complaint concerning an August 2006 motor vehicle accident in Cherokee County State Court. Crawford voluntarily dismissed this complaint in September 2009, after the running of the applicable statute of limitation. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (actions for personal injury “shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”). In December 2009, and based on her belief that Kingston was a Florida resident, Crawford filed a complaint arising from the same facts in federal court for the Northern District of Georgia.