DocketNumber: A12A0788
[…] Hope, 274 Ga. App. 626, 629-630 (1) (617 SE2d 593) (2005). See also Flanders v. Hill Aircraft & Leasing Corp., 137 Ga. App. 286, 289 (223 SE2d 482) (1976) (holding it was error for trial court to allow defendant to dispute that which it had admitted through default, or, given the defendant’s
2. Hooker argues that the trial court erred in awarding him no damages. The record supports the court’s finding that Hooker presented no evidence of actual damages in connection with any of his claims. Hooker contends, however, that he was entitled to nominal damages under OCGA § 13-6-6. That Code section provides: “In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.” See King v. Brock, 282 Ga. 56, 57 (646 SE2d 206) (2007) (“Nominal damages come into play when an injured party establishes a breach of contract, but is unable to prove actual damages.”); see also Flanders, 137 Ga.