DocketNumber: A11A1876; A12A0283
[…] The trial court responded to the first note by informing the jury that “those are facts. I cannot go into the facts. The facts are closed.” The judge added, “That’s immaterial to your consideration of the case anyway, as it would be explained by the re-charge that you have asked for.” The trial court then recharged the jury on party to a crime. Copeny joined in Ware’s objection that the trial court commented on the evidence by informing the jury that it was “immaterial that [Donnio] wasn’t here.”
On appeal, Copeny contends that the trial court violated OCGA § 17-8-57, which provides that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case ... to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” But, “[t]he statute is only violated when the court’s charge assumes certain things as facts and intimates to the jury what the judge believes the evidence to be.” Jones v. State, 268 Ga. 12, 15 (5) (483 SE2d 871) (1997) (citation and punctuation omitted).