DocketNumber: A12A0194
[…] The superior court denied the state’s motion for reconsideration. The state filed a new complaint and petition for delinquency in the
1. In its first enumeration, the state argues that the trial court erred because it should have found that OCGA § 17-7-50.1’s 180-day time requirement tolled only as to the three surviving charges in the first indictment. The state reasons that Armendariz could not have been detained on the nullified charges, and therefore the 180-day requirement never applied to those charges, meaning the second indictment was timely.
OCGA§ 17-7-50.1 provides:
(a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-28 or 15-11-30.2, who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. . . .
(b) If the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child within the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the detained child’s case shall be transferred to the juvenile court. . . ,3
Although the legislature did not address the issue of a subsequent indictment, and no case law resolves the issue, in interpreting OCGA § 17-7-50.1, we must give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.