DocketNumber: A12A0194
[…] We have held that “a specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any indication of a contrary legislative intent, to resolve any inconsistency between them.”
Judgment affirmed.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Nunnally v. State, 311 Ga. App. 558, 559 (1) (716 SE2d 608) (2011).
State v. Bair, 303 Ga. App. 183 (692 SE2d 806) (2010).
(Emphasis supplied.)
(Emphasis supplied.) Hill v. State, 309 Ga. App. 531, 533 (710 SE2d 667) (2011), citing Spivey v. State, 274 Ga. App. 834 (1) (619 SE2d 346) (2005).
Ga. L. 2006, p. 172 § 2/SB 135.
Hill, supra at 534.
OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a) provides that “[t]he superior court shall, upon motion for an extension of time . . . and [for] good cause shown, grant one extension of the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days.”
Supra.
Supra.
Hill, supra at 534.
Nunnally, supra at 559-561 (1).
(Emphasis supplied.)
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Singletary v. State, 310 Ga. App. 570, 571, n. 9 (713 SE2d 698) (2011), citing Berry v. City of East Point, 277 Ga. App. 649, 654 (6) (c) (627 SE2d 391) (2006).