DocketNumber: A12A0622
[…] As Milo approached Stennette, the housekeeper unsuccessfully attempted to stop him or call him back. The two female bulldogs began chewing on Stennette’s shoe, and Milo bit her leg. Stennette jumped onto a couch, followed by Milo, who continued to bite her. She was bitten more than 20 times and sustained significant injuries before the housekeeper managed to pull Milo away from her. Amonds, who was in her eighties at the time, witnessed the incident but did not attempt to control Milo.
1. Stennette argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to Miller’s liability under OCGA § 51-2-7, which “sets forth the
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. . . .