DocketNumber: A12A0174
[…] State, 273 Ga. App. 856, 858 (2) (616 SE2d 176) (2005); see also Smith v. State, 274 Ga. App. 568, 570 (1) (a) (618 SE2d 182) (2005) (in determining a defendant’s guilt of armed robbery, “[t]he question is whether the defendant’s acts created a reasonable apprehension on the part of the victim [ ] that an offensive weapon was being used, regardless of whether the victim [ ] actually saw the weapon”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
We likewise discern no merit in Bryson’s argument that the evidence failed to exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of his guilt. See OCGA § 24-4-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). Under this principle,
the question whether there is a reasonable hypothesis favorable to the accused is the jury’s province.