DocketNumber: A12A0773
[…] Rather, we are guided by the statute itself, which contains no language limiting subsection (c) (2) to such a purpose, and which in fact, makes no mention of physician referrals.
In contrast, in other health care legislation when the General Assembly intended to eliminate the requirement for physician referrals, it has expressly done so. See, e.g., OCGA §§ 33-24-56 (c) (“No health benefit policy . . . shall require as a condition to the coverage of dermatological services that an enrollee, subscriber, or insured first obtain a referral from a primary care physician. . . .”); 33-24-59 (c) (“No health benefit policy . . . shall require as a condition to the coverage of services of an obstetrician or gynecologist . . . that an enrollee, subscriber, or insured first obtain a referral from another
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s grant of the Wilson Group’s motion for summary judgment and its denial of Spectera’s motion for summary judgment as to subsection (c) (2).