DocketNumber: A12A0637
[…] OCGA § 51-7-81 provides: “Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) With malice; and (2) Without substantial justification.” (Emphasis supplied.) “An action for abusive litigation requires proof of both of these elements. And because OCGA § 51-7-81 is in derogation of common law, it must be strictly construed.” (Citations omitted.) Bacon v. Volvo Svc. Center, 288 Ga. App. 399, 400 (654 SE2d 225) (2007).
OCGA § 51-7-80 (5) defines “malice” as “acting with ill will or for a wrongful purpose” and OCGA § 51-7-80 (8) defines “wrongful purpose” as “[attempting to unjustifiably harass or intimidate another party or witness to the proceeding” or “[attempting to unjustifiably accomplish some ulterior or collateral purpose other than resolving the subject controversy on its merits.” A claim is without substantial justification for purposes of an abusive litigation claim if it is “frivolous,” “groundless in fact or in law,” or “vexatious.” OCGA § 51-7-80 (7).