DocketNumber: A12A0637
[…] The lower courts in this [S]tate, and other states throughout the country, reached different results on this issue.
The trial court’s order did not address the issue of malice.
On appeal, Petroleum Realty asserts the superior court examined the issue of substantial justification too narrowly, contending it should have also considered whether “MMM was substantially justified in maintaining the notices of lis pendens after acquiring
OCGA § 51-7-81 provides: “Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) With malice; and (2) Without substantial justification.” (Emphasis supplied.) “An action for abusive litigation requires proof of both of these elements. And because OCGA § 51-7-81 is in derogation of common law, it must be strictly construed.” (Citations omitted.) Bacon v. Volvo Svc. Center, 288 Ga. App. 399, 400 (654 SE2d 225) (2007).