DocketNumber: A11A2377
[…] They contend that Hanger had notice that they owned the disputed land, or was at least aware of facts that should have caused him to inquire further. Thus, they assert, Hanger’s quitclaim deeds acquired no preference despite being recorded first.
Competing deeds conveying the same property are effective only when they are recorded, and in a contest between deeds of the same property from the same grantor, when taken without notice to the buyer and with consideration to the seller, the deed filed first has priority. OCGA § 44-2-2 (b); Church of the Nativity v. Whitener, 249 Ga. App. 45, 47 (2) (547 SE2d 587) (2001). OCGA § 44-2-1 provides that “[a] deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed.” As the trial court found in this case, “it is undisputed that Hanger’s 2008 deeds were recorded before [the Thomases’] 1977 deed.”