DocketNumber: A12A0996
[…] App. 136, 137 (449 SE2d 645) (1994); Argonaut Ins. Co. v. King, 127 Ga. App. 566, 567 (1) (194 SE2d 282) (1972); Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Watson, 91 Ga. App. 657, 657 (1) (86 SE2d 656) (1955).
Int’l Paper Co. v. Gilbourn, 144 Ga. App. 175, 176 (2) (240 SE2d 722) (1977).
Gen. Acc. Fire & Life Ins. Co. v. Sturgis, 136 Ga. App. 260, 264 (221 SE2d 51) (1975).
Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Trigg, 144 Ga. App. 74, 76 (240 SE2d 725) (1977).
162 Ga. App. 82, 84 (290 SE2d 192) (1982).
Id.
Id.
Id. at 85; see Trigg, 144 Ga. App. at 76.
Zamora, 162 Ga. App. at 85.
Id. We note that pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-1 (4), “heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, stroke, or thrombosis” do not constitute compensable injuries unless “it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence, which shall include medical evidence, that any of such conditions were attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment.” However, the unexplained death presumption satisfies this statute’s proof requirement because the decedent’s death is thereby presumed to arise out of the decedent’s employment. See Keystone Automotive v. Hall, 292 Ga.