DocketNumber: A12A1217
[…] In order to prove the element of justifiable reliance, the plaintiff must show that he exercised his duty of due diligence.” (Citation omitted.) Hanlon v. Thornton, 218 Ga. App. 500, 501 (1) (462 SE2d 154) (1995).
The record before us does not authorize a factfinder to conclude that Thomasville knew of the collision or that it made any false representation concerning it. On the contrary, Ms. Paulk’s own testimony shows that when she noticed a paint flaw and asked
2. Like a claim for common-law fraud, a claim under the Fair Business Practices Act of 1975 (FBPA), OCGA § 10-1-390 et seq., requires a showing that a defendant committed “a volitional act constituting an unfair or deceptive act or practice conjoined with culpable knowledge of the nature (but not necessarily the illegality) of the act.” Colonial Lincoln-Mercury Sales v. Molina, 152 Ga. App. 379, 383-384 (11) (262 SE2d 820) (1979).