DocketNumber: A13A0683
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Sears v. State, 182 Ga. App. 480, 482 (356 SE2d 72) (1987), overruled on other grounds, Johnston v. State, 213 Ga. App. 579 (445 SE2d 566) (1994). The running of a statute of limitation for a criminal offense is ordinarily not interrupted unless an exception tolls its operation. Id. “[E]xceptions will not be implied to statutes of limitation for criminal offenses, and . . . [a]ny exception to the limitation period must be construed narrowly and in a light most favorable to
1. As to the felony theft by conversion count, OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) requires that prosecution for this offense “shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime....” In the present case, however, the State alleged in the indictment that, because the accused and the crime were unknown to the State, the four-year statute of limitation was tolled under the exception set forth in OCGA § 17-3-2 (2).