DocketNumber: A13A0683
[…] Id. “[E]xceptions will not be implied to statutes of limitation for criminal offenses, and . . . [a]ny exception to the limitation period must be construed narrowly and in a light most favorable to
1. As to the felony theft by conversion count, OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) requires that prosecution for this offense “shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime....” In the present case, however, the State alleged in the indictment that, because the accused and the crime were unknown to the State, the four-year statute of limitation was tolled under the exception set forth in OCGA § 17-3-2 (2). The exception set forth in OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) provides that the limitation period is tolled while “[t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown.” Under this exception, the statute of limitation is tolled until the victim has actual knowledge of the crime — what the victim actually knew. State v. Campbell, 295 Ga. App. 856, 857 (673 SE2d 336) (2009); Beasley v. State, 244 Ga. App. 836, 837-838 (536 SE2d 825) (2000).