DocketNumber: A13A0531
[…] This loan was not handled by Morrisroe. The signatures of Krisa and Constantine were forged. John Patronis was the husband of Krisa and the son of Constantine.
58 Sheridan, LLC defaulted on the 2007 loan and, in August 2008, BB&T sued 58 Sheridan, LLC and the guarantors.
On appeal, BB&T contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Morrisroe and M&M because it has a private cause of action for a violation of statutes governing notary actions. We disagree.
The only claim made by BB&T in the pretrial order is the breach of duty set out in OCGA § 45-17-8 (d), and we consider only whether that statute provides a civil cause of action. OCGA § 45-17-8 (d) pertinently provides: “A notary public shall not execute a notarial certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false nor perform any action with an intent to deceive or defraud.” First and second violations of this provision are misdemeanors while a third violation is a felony. OCGA § 45-17-20.
Relying upon Anthony v. American Gen.