DocketNumber: A13A0068
[…] See, e.g., Unisys Corp. v. Dataware Products, 848 F2d 311, 313-314 (1st Cir. 1988); In re Vandevort, 2009 WL 7809927, *5-6 (9th Cir. BAP 2009). Demon Demo’s trustee, however, declined to pursue that claim during the pendency of the bankruptcy case. Accordingly, once the case was closed, Allied regained its right to pursue that claim. In re Tessmer, supra at 779; In re Integrated Agri, supra at 427-428.
In an attempt to avoid this result, Dana argues that the fraudulent conveyance claim remains with the bankruptcy estate because the trustee did not abandon that claim under section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code. This argument is unavailing.
Section 554 provides:
(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
*432 (c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521 (a) (1)[7 ] of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate.