DocketNumber: A13A0368
[…] Because the language of the statute is unequivocal, we must agree.
OCGA § 19-8-18 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court shall enter a decree of adoption if it is satisfied that each living parent of the child has surrendered all rights to the child in the manner provided by law prior to the filing of the adoption petition, that the adoptive parent was capable of assuming responsibility for the child, and that the adoption was in the child’s best interest. Here, the trial court entered such a decree. OCGA § 19-8-18 (e) provides that “[a] decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.”
Ms. Oni challenged the August 24, 2010, adoption decree on July 1, 2011, approximately ten months after its entry. She argues on appeal that Dr.