DocketNumber: A13A0969
[…] The trial court dismissed GDOC’s counterclaim for breach of this provision of the performance bond, holding that the fact that GDOC breached its contract with Walker Roofing “as a matter of law[ ] precluded] GDOC’s counterclaim from going forward.” In support of this conclusion, the trial court cited to OCGA § 10-7-2 for the rule that the liability of a surety on a bond is secondary to that of its principal. Thus, the trial court reasoned, “if [Walker Roofing] is not liable to GDOC, then [Developers Surety] cannot be liable to GDOC.”
OCGA § 10-7-2 provides that “[t]he obligation of the surety is accessory to that of his principal; and, if the latter from any cause becomes extinct, the former shall cease of course, even though it is in judgment. . . .” Since Developers Surety had no liability to GDOC under the bond, as we have found herein, then any delay of Developers Surety in giving notice to GDOC that it should proceed to hire Skyline to finish the job could not be the basis of any claim by GDOC against it.