DocketNumber: A13A0969
[…] GDOC argues that these anti-assignment clauses prohibited Walker Roofing from assigning its rights under the construction contract to Developers Surety. However, in its order, the trial court
GDOC argues that OCGA § 11-9-406 (d), the UCC provision prohibiting no-assignment clauses in contracts, does not apply in the present case because the construction contract between GDOC and Walker Roofing was not a “secured transaction” as defined by OCGA § 11-9-109 (a). Alternatively, GDOC argues that even if the underlying construction contract could be found to be a “secured transaction,” OCGA § 11-9-109 (d) (16) states that “[t]his article does not apply to... [a] security interest created by or affecting property of this state or any governmental unit of this state in any public finance transaction. . . .” However, these arguments are unavailing.