DocketNumber: A13A2154
[…] When they arrived, they saw Aldridge loading some of the mattresses into the back of his pickup truck. Sewell exited his vehicle and confronted Aldridge, informing him that “those are my mattresses” and telling him again to leave the mattresses alone. When Sewell attempted to remove his mattresses from Aldridge’s truck, Aldridge attacked Sewell, punching him in the face, pushing
1. Aldridge contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for robbery and aggravated assault.
Aldridge was indicted for robbery under OCGA § 16-8-40 (a) (1) and (2), which provide that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another... [b]y use of force” or “[b]y intimidation . . . [which places] such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself[.]” Aldridge was charged with aggravated assault under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (1), which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith intent to . : . rob[.]”