DocketNumber: A13A1747
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. III. The gravamen of that claim, however, is that the probate court sanctioned him without authority to do so, and we reach that issue here.
It appears from the record that this remedy was requested by counsel for the Grandchildren and Nancy Knapp in order to finally conclude the litigation, even if it meant that they would not be able to fully recover for the breach of fiduciary duty. And this is essentially what the probate court did.
OCGA § 53-7-23 provides:
In all cases of judgments recovered against a personal representative and the sureties of the personal representative, the execution shall first be levied on the property of the sureties, and no levy shall be made on the property of the principal until there is a return of nulla bona as to the sureties.