DocketNumber: A13A1747
[…] However, we review questions of law de novo. See Page, 255 Ga. App. at 126; Suarez v. Halbert, 246 Ga. App. 822, 824 (1) (543 SE2d 733) (2000).
Scott Knapp contends that the probate court erred when it ordered that he receive no further distributions from his parents’ estates as a remedy for his breaches of fiduciary duty.
To begin with, we must consider what remedies are permitted when a personal representative of an estate commits a breach of fiduciary duty. OCGA § 53-7-54 provides that “[i]f a personal representative or temporary administrator commits a breach of fiduciary duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty,” the beneficiaries and heirs have a cause action, among other things, “[t]o recover damages”; “[t]o compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise”; and “[t]o reduce or deny compensation to the personal representative or temporary administrator.” OCGA § 53-7-54 (a) (1), (4), (7). The remedies for breach of fiduciary duty enumerated by OCGA § 53-7-54 are not exclusive and “[do] not prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or common law.” OCGA § 53-7-54 (c). Relying on these provisions, we have held that a breach of fiduciary duty may expose a personal representative to compensatory and general damages, as well as punitive damages if the standard for such an award is