DocketNumber: A13A1747
[…] After the probate court made its findings, it ordered that Scott Knapp receive no further distribution from Mary Knapp’s and George Knapp’s estates, and it directed that “[t]he remainder of the Estates,
For purposes of our review, it is well established that “[t]he court is the trier of fact in a bench trial, and its findings will be upheld on appeal if there is any evidence to support them.” Page v. Braddy, 255 Ga. App. 124, 126 (564 SE2d 538) (2002). See OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) (in nonjury trials in courts of record, the court’s “[findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”). However, we review questions of law de novo. See Page, 255 Ga. App. at 126; Suarez v. Halbert, 246 Ga. App. 822, 824 (1) (543 SE2d 733) (2000).