DocketNumber: A13A2336
[…] In order for the trial judge to allow documents to be filed with him or her, one of the parties must necessarily make such a request. In the absence of a request by a party, the trial judge has no authority for [sic] permit the filing of documents.
(Emphasis in original.)
However, the language of OCGA § 9-11-5(e) is not as Miles states (as set forth above). And the only authority Miles cites to support her
Motion for reconsideration denied.
See OCGA § 5-6-38 pertinently providing that “[a] notice of appeal shall he filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of.”
OCGA § 5-6-31.
Storch v. Hayes Microcomputer Products, 181 Ga. App. 627 (353 SE2d 350) (1987).
Id.
See generally Opensided MRI of Atlanta v.