DocketNumber: A14A0321
[…] Nevertheless, with exceptions not applicable here, the testimony of a single witness is sufficient to establish a fact.
2. OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while ... [u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” Dorsey contends that his driving and behavior were not consistent with someone who was under the influence of alcohol.*
3. OCGA § 40-6-394 provides, as applicable here, that “[w]ho-ever, without malice, shall cause bodily harm to another ... by rendering a member of his body useless . . . through the violation of Code Section... 40-6-391 shall be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vehicle.” Dorsey does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to establish that he caused the officer bodily harm for purposes of the crime. Rather, he asserts that the evidence was not sufficient to show that he violated OCGA § 40-6-391, as required by the statute.