DocketNumber: A14A2238, A14A2333
[…] Any such service by certification to the Secretary of State shall be answerable in not more than 30 days. The provisions of this subsection may be used notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 9.
The trial court held that Hooks complied in all respects with this Code section except one. The court concluded that, when forwarding process by “statutory overnight delivery” to the last registered office, Hooks was required to obtain a receipt for that delivery “signed by the addressee or an agent of the addressee.” In reaching this conclusion, the court relied on OCGA § 9-10-12 (b), which provides:
Whenever any law, statute, Code section, ordinance, rule, or regulation of this state or any officer, department, agency, municipality, or governmental subdivision thereof provides that a notice may be given by “statutory overnight delivery,” it shall be sufficient compliance if:
(1) Such notice is delivered through the United States Postal Service or through a commercial firm which is regularly engaged in the business of document delivery or document and package delivery; . . . and