DocketNumber: A15A1578
[…] Judgment reversed and case remanded.
Ansell v. Ansell, 328 Ga. App. 586, 590 (2) (759 SE2d 916) (2014) (punctuation and footnotes omitted).
Rogers points out, however, that that letter was not included in the appellate record. Indeed, we have not found such letter in our review of the appellate record, and Baliles has not in his appeal brief provided a record citation for the letter.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Holloway v. Holloway, 288 Ga. 147, 150 (2) (702 SE2d 132) (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Id.
(Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) authorizes an award of “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation”; OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) authorizes an award of “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation ... if [the court] finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by . .. improper conduct.”
Cason v. Cason, 281 Ga. 296, 299-300 (3) (637 SE2d 716) (2006) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also O’Keefe v.