DocketNumber: A15A1578
[…] Later, in an order entered on October 8, 2014, the trial court clarified a provision of its September 2014 contempt order regarding visitation and stated that “[c]ounsel for the parties may submit their attorney fees briefs to this Court within ten (10) days of the issuance of this Order.”
Rogers acknowledges that Baliles subsequently “sent a letter to [the trial judge] requesting an award of attorney’s fees and attaching
OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part:
The grant of attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of... a divorce ... case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving ... child visitation rights, shall be ... [w]ithin the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any[.]3
The trial court expressly stated in its order awarding Baliles attorney fees that it had considered the financial circumstances of the parties; but the court did not include any findings as to those circumstances. The order pertinently states:
Plaintiff has submitted an Application/Motion for Attorney’s Fees. The same having been presented to the Court, and the Court having reviewed the Application, any Response, Exhibits, Pleadings, and all other matters of record, and after review of the controlling and applicable law, and the Court having considered the financial circumstances of both parties, the willingness of the parties to reach settlement in the matter, and the reasonableness of the attorney’s fees sought for the legal services the Court has determined to be necessary in the case, the Court finds as follows: The Plaintiff sought an award of attorney fees in the interests of*727