DocketNumber: A15A1374
[…] Count 1 of the indictment charged that Hobbs committed the offense of terroristic threats by “threatening] to commit Murder, a crime of violence, with the purpose of terrorizing [J. B.].”
OCGA § 40-6-240 (a) (“A driver shall not back a vehicle unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.”). Count 3 charged that Hobbs committed the offense of improper backing by failing to back his vehicle in such a manner that movement could be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.
OCGA § 40-6-270 (a) (pertinently providing, “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident.”). Count 4 charged Hobbs with failing to stop at or return to the scene of an accident.
OCGA § 40-6-390 (a) (“Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the offense of reckless driving.”).