DocketNumber: A15A2184
[…] In assessing these impact fees, “a municipality must give a developer who constructs ‘system improvements’ that are required or accepted by the municipality impact fee credits for the present value of such improvements.” Fulton Greens, Limited Partnership v. City of Alpharetta, 272 Ga. App. 459, 461 (612 SE2d 491) (2005); OCGA § 36-71-7 (a). Moreover, OCGA § 36-71-7 (b) provides:
In the event that a developer enters into an agreement with a... municipality to construct, fund, or contribute system improvements such that the amount of the credit created by such construction, funding, or contribution is in excess of the development impact fees which would otherwise have been paid for the development project, the developer shall be reimbursed for such excess construction, funding, or contribution from development impact fees paid by other development located in the service area which is benefitted by such improvements.
Finally, as to the creation of private agreements under DIFA, OCGA § 36-71-13 (b) provides: