DocketNumber: A15A2184
[…] Knight v. American Suzuki Motor Corp., 272 Ga. App. 319, 324-325 (612 SE2d 546) (2005).
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Fairgreen also sued the City on the basis of negligent misrepresentation.
Fairgreen does not dispute facts produced by the City in an affidavit in support of the motion for summary judgment showing that no voter approval was obtained for the debt liability incurred by the City pursuant to the agreement.
Under OCGA § 36-71-3 (a), “[mjunicipalities and counties which have adopted a comprehensive plan containing a capital improvements element are authorized to impose by ordinance development impact fees as a condition of development approval on all development pursuant to and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” In assessing these impact fees, “a municipality must give a developer who constructs ‘system improvements’ that are required or accepted by the municipality impact fee credits for the present value of such improvements.” Fulton Greens, Limited Partnership v. City of Alpharetta, 272 Ga.