DocketNumber: A17A1124
[…] Cf. Babies Right Start v. Ga. Dept. of Pub. Health,
See generally Arizona ex rel. Brnovich v. Maricopa County Community College Dist. Bd.,
(Emphasis supplied.)
See Maricopa County Community College Dist. Bd.,
(Emphasis supplied.)
Although the complaint states that the Appellants were sued in "their individual capacities as members of the University System of Georgia's Board of Regents," the relief the Appellees seek cannot be afforded by the Board members individually. See Southern LNG, Inc. v. MacGinnitie,
OCGA § 20-3-66 (d) provides:
Noncitizen students shall not be classified as in-state for tuition purposes unless the student is legally in this state and there is evidence to warrant consideration of in-state classification as determined by the [B]oard of [R]egents. Lawful permanent residents, refugees, asylees, or other eligible noncitizens as defined by federal Title IV regulations may be extended the same consideration as citizens of the United States in determining whether they qualify for in-state classification....