DocketNumber: A19A0700
[…] This evidence enabled the jury to conclude that Jones constructively possessed the gun. See, e.g., Conyers v. State ,
Jones argues that there was no corroboration for his confession, as required by OCGA § 24-8-823,
2. Jones next argues that his confession was inadmissible because the investigator promised that Jones would not be arrested. He also contends that the trial court erred when it failed to inquire into the voluntariness of the confession before allowing the jury to hear it. We discern no error.
OCGA § 24-8-824 provides: "To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury."
At the hearing on the motion for new trial, counsel admitted that he did not move to suppress Jones's statement on the ground that it was involuntary because it was made on the hope of benefit.