DocketNumber: A17A1384
[…] OCGA § 16-4-1. And,
[a] person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except ... [i]f the property was taken by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation or by an officer or employee of a government or a financial institution in breach of his or her duties as such officer or employee, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both.
OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (3).
[F]iduciary duties are owed by those in confidential relationships as defined by OCGA § 23-2-58 [, which] provides: Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling [influence] over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Physician Specialists in Anesthesia v. Wildmon ,