DocketNumber: A17A1785
[…] OCGA § 40-6-20 (a) states,
The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device applicable thereto ... unless otherwise directed by a police officer," subject to exceptions not applicable to this case. OCGA § 40-6-20 (e) states, "The disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official traffic-control device or signal *662placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of a violation of law, without requiring proof of who and by what authority such sign or device has been erected.
Although the trial court found that no violation of OCGA § 40-6-20 had occurred, it further found that the traffic stop was legal because the officer's mistake of law was "reasonable but honest."