DocketNumber: A17A1948
[…] If [the defendant] fails to meet his or her burden of proving either prong of the Strickland test, the reviewing court does not have to examine *42the other prong. In reviewing the trial court's decision, we accept the trial court's factual findings and credibility determinations unless clearly erroneous, but we independently apply the legal principles to the facts.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Wright v. State ,
(b) Deleon complains that his trial counsel did not object to the kidnapping charge.
Judgment affirmed.
McMillian and Mercier, JJ., concur.
See OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) ("A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will."), (d) (4) (enhancing punishment where "the person kidnapped received bodily injury").
"The element of 'abducting or stealing away' ... [is] known as asportation." Whatley v. State ,