DocketNumber: A17A1708, A17A1709
[…] This argument fails for two reasons. First, the relation between the Medical Center and plaintiffs was established by the negotiated contract for services entered into by the Center and CGAS, and plaintiffs have pointed to no evidence suggesting that a fiduciary relationship existed between the Medical Center and any individual member of CGAS. See OCGA § 23-2-58 (a fiduciary duty arises in the context of a contractual relationship only "where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith"). Second, to the extent plaintiffs argue that the Medical Center breached a fiduciary duty owed to plaintiffs in relying on the Goolsby panel's peer review activities, they seek to invade the province of the peer review process, which we reject for the reasons given in Division 1 (b) above.