DocketNumber: A17A1708, A17A1709
[…] Because plaintiffs have not pointed to any evidence tending to show that these statements were false misrepresentations, we affirm the trial *602court's grant of summary judgment as to plaintiffs' fraud claims against the hospital defendants.
Case A17A1709
3. In the companion appeal, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred when it denied their motion to supplement the record with emails from the former judge, the clerk of the trial court, and our own order in Cancel I . We disagree.
OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) provides: "Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth." But "[e]vidence never actually admitted at trial cannot properly become a part of the record on appeal pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-41 (f)." Harp v. State ,