DocketNumber: A17A1708, A17A1709
[…] Choate Constr. Co. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. ,
Although Division 4 (a) of Cancel II held that "[t]he evidence cited [there] does not establish that the [Goolsby] panel, even if a peer review committee, was evaluating the quality and efficiency of 'actual medical care services,' "
(b) Plaintiffs also assert that the trial court erred when it denied further discovery as to the notes of Atkinson's "listening sessions" because those notes were taken before the Goolsby panel was formed. This contention is belied by both the record and the law. OCGA § 31-7-133 provides:
(a) Except in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action ; and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such organization shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings or activities of such organization or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such organization or any members thereof.
Thus "there is, by statute, no discovery relative to medical or peer review proceedings." Emory Clinic v. Houston ,