DocketNumber: A17A1708, A17A1709
[…] We disagree with these contentions.
(a) We begin by noting that although two of the three judges participating in Cancel II concurred only in the judgment of Division 4, which contained the remand instructions excerpted above, neither plaintiffs nor defendants appealed our ruling to the Supreme Court of Georgia. As a result, the remand instructions remain physical precedent, binding the parties and this Court in these later proceedings as law of the case.
OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) provides that "[a]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." The only exception to this statutory expression of Georgia's law-of-the-case rule is that a previous appellate decision does not bind subsequent