DocketNumber: A18A1363
[…] Gordon emphasizes that a presumption arose that the delay was unreasonable and inexcusable, and she maintains that Dennis failed to overcome that presumption. We conclude, however, that because there was some evidence that the delay in the filing of the transcript was excusable and not caused by Dennis, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Gordon's motion to dismiss the appeal.
In relevant part, OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that "the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party." Thus, the party seeking dismissal for failure to file a transcript must show that the delay was unreasonable, inexcusable, and caused by the appellants themselves.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) ACCC Ins. Co. v. Pizza Hut of America ,