DocketNumber: A18A1363
[…] But it is also likewise true that pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-48 (f), the failure of a court reporter to timely file the transcript will not constitute cause for dismissal unless it affirmatively appears from the record that the failure was caused by the appellant.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Alpha Balanced Fund ,
Gordon did not object to the affidavits and exhibits submitted by Dennis in this case. Hence, as the trial court noted in its order, Gordon waived any objection to the affidavits and exhibits on hearsay or authentication grounds. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (stating in part that "if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible"); Tselios v. Sarsour ,
Gordon also contends that the trial court erred in finding that she had failed to prove that she was prejudiced by the delay. However, the issue of prejudice pertains to whether the delay in the filing of the transcript was unreasonable, see ACCC Ins. Co. ,