DocketNumber: A18A1803
[…] Sowell ,
Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he ... takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon." Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (1-2), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he ... assaults ... [w]ith intent to ... rob ... [or assaults] [w]ith a deadly weapon ... which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) and (3) provide that "[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm ... during the commission of, or the attempt to commit ... [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another ... [or] [a] theft from a building ... and which crime is a felony, commits a felony."
As addressed in Division 2, supra, the armed robbery was recorded on the store's *629surveillance cameras, and the video was properly admitted into evidence.