DocketNumber: A18A1803
[…] See Dawson v. State ,
*737Accordingly, the trial court did not err in overruling Beamon's objection to the authenticity of the surveillance video.
3. Beamon next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because there was no eyewitness or victim testimony, nor any forensic evidence linking him to the robbery. We are not persuaded.
On appeal from a jury verdict, a defendant no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence. Sowell ,
Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he ... takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon." Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (1-2), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he ... assaults ... [w]ith intent to ... rob ... [or assaults] [w]ith a deadly weapon ... which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily