DocketNumber: A18A1803
[…] State ,
*736Because the store clerk did not testify, there was no testimony at trial from a witness to the robbery. However, the store manager testified that his store had an eight channel DVR that recorded the outside and inside of the store, and that the cameras were working and functioning properly on the day of the robbery. The manager further testified that he personally pulled the surveillance video of the robbery from the systemto *628give to the police, and identified the State's exhibit as the video recorded from the store on the day of the robbery.
OCGA § 24-9-901 (a) provides that "[t]he requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Documentary evidence, such as a videotape, may be authenticated by "[a]ny method of authentication or identification provided by law." OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (10).