DocketNumber: A19A0588
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly determined that the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply to Phoebe Putney's counterclaim, and so we affirm.
Geer filed the instant lawsuit under the Georgia Open Records Act ( OCGA § 50-18-70, et seq. ) to compel Phoebe Putney to release all the minutes from Phoebe Putney's board meetings from January 2008 through December 2017. Phoebe Putney answered the complaint, asserting multiple defenses and a counterclaim for attorneys' fees under OCGA § 50-18-73 (b), which allows for an award of attorneys' fees in any action brought under the Georgia Open Records Act "in which the court determines that either party acted without substantial justification either in not complying with this chapter or in instituting the litigation." Geer then filed a motion to strike Phoebe Putney's counterclaim as in violation of Georgia's anti-SLAPP statute, alleging that the counterclaim was an effort to chill his right to petition the government and his right of free speech.