DocketNumber: A19A0147; A19A0148
[…] *397When the mother stated she wanted an attorney, the juvenile court immediately appointed counsel for the mother and rescheduled the case for December 7, 2017, so that her new counsel could prepare and appear. Appointed counsel represented the mother during two evidentiary hearings held on December 7 and December 13, after which the juvenile court orally pronounced a finding of unspecified "probable cause," presumably probable cause that the children were dependent. See OCGA § 15-11-146 (a) (1) ("At the preliminary protective hearing, the court shall determine ... [w]hether there is probable cause to believe a child is a dependent child.") (punctuation omitted).
On December 20, 2017, appointed counsel appeared again on the mother's behalf at a 10-day adjudication hearing, but the mother *161was not present.