DocketNumber: A19A0147; A19A0148
[…] 1. In an appeal from an adjudication of dependency, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the juvenile court's judgment to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence that a child is dependent. In the Interest of S. C. S. ,
Under the most recent version of Georgia's Juvenile Code, the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of [DFCS] where the State shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a dependent child.... Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (22), a dependent child is defined *159as "a child who: (A) Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court; (B) Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or (C) Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian." But even after finding a child to be dependent, a *396juvenile court can only remove a child from a parent's custody if it finds that "the dependency resulted from unfitness on the part of the parent, that is, either intentional or unintentional misconduct resulting in the abuse or neglect of