DocketNumber: A19A0357
[…] Under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) ("Rule 413"), "[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Similarly, under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) ("Rule 414"), "[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation *431shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." We review the admission of other acts evidence under Rules 413 and 414 for abuse of discretion. King v. State ,