DocketNumber: A19A0204
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Stokes , supra,
Here, construing the evidence in the light most favorable to McKenney's, we are bound to conclude that the Board's finding that Sinyard did not meet his burden of proving McKenney's was his employer of last injurious exposure to asbestos is supported by some competent evidence. Further, it does not affirmatively appear that the Board's decision was based upon an erroneous legal theory. Accordingly, we must reverse the superior court's order.
OCGA § 34-9-284 provides:
Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and the insurance carrier, if any, by whom the employer was insured when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier....
Sinyard bore the burden of proving which employer provided the last injurious exposure, as "[t]he claimant in a workers' compensation proceeding has the burden of proof to show that his injury is compensable.