DocketNumber: A19A0320
[…] Failure to do so shall constitute consent to a decision based on the appellant's statement of facts. Except as controverted, appellant's statement of facts may be accepted by this Court as true."). See, e.g., Wildes ,
The transcript of that hearing was not included as part of the appellate record; but because the trial court expressly ruled on Smith's argument in its order on motion for reconsideration, we conclude that the issue is properly before us. See Fox v. Norfolk S. Corp .,
OCGA § 38-3-62 ("An authorized judicial official in an order declaring a judicial emergency ... is authorized to suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, regulations, or court orders, whether in civil or criminal cases or administrative matters. ...")