DocketNumber: A19A0320
[…] Notice was provided to parties by telephone; no objection was received.
We granted this discretionary appeal to ascertain the legitimacy of the protective order.
We further note that in denying Smith's motion for reconsideration, the trial court went on to recite that the aftermath of the two-day shutdown of court operations yielded September 27 as "the very next practical available scheduling option." But any such "substantial compliance" with OCGA § 19-13-3 (c) fell short of satisfying the statutory requisite, given the plainly stated consequence incorporated therein: "If a hearing is not held within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the petition shall stand dismissed ...." See OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) (providing that "substantial compliance with any statutory requirement ... shall be deemed and held sufficient, ... unless expressly so provided by law"); Cook v. NC Two, L.P. ,