DocketNumber: A19A0547
[…] The underlying case proceeded to trial in December 2016, and a jury ultimately awarded Taylor $ 120,131.97. Based upon the jury verdict, GEICO paid Taylor the limits of the policy, $ 25,000.
Then, on January 2, 2017, Taylor filed suit against GEICO (the "bad faith claim"), asserting that GEICO's failure to pay her $ 25,000 within 60 days of her demand letter constituted bad faith as a matter of law, and seeking a 25 percent bad faith penalty and attorney fees under OCGA § 33-7-11 (j). OCGA § 33-7-11 (j) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith,[4 ] the insurer shall *736be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty, if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action.
GEICO answered Taylor's complaint and moved for summary judgment, asserting that there was no evidence to support a finding that its refusal to pay Taylor the $ 25,000 policy limit was made in bad faith or was otherwise frivolous or unfounded.
After conducting a hearing on August 21, 2018,