DocketNumber: A19A0407
[…] Failure to do so shall constitute consent to a decision based on the appellant's statement of facts. Except as controverted, appellant's statement of facts may be accepted by this Court as true.").
Wachovia Ins. Svcs. v. Fallon ,
We note that the record on appeal does not include an authenticated copy of the Trust itself. As noted above, the verified complaint merely referenced the exhibits attached to the complaint; the Appellee did not aver that, based on his personal knowledge, they were true and correct copies of what they purported to be. See OCGA §§ 24-9-901 (a) ("The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."); 24-9-901 (b) (1), (10) ("By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, [one] example[ ] of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code section [is t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be; or [a]ny other