DocketNumber: A19A0307
[…] See Scott , supra at 119,
Notably, the two cases the State cites for its position that the evidence was sufficient to prove constructive possession of drugs are not factually analogous. In Vines v. State ,
*707(b) Possession of a firearm during commission of a crime
The State charged Blue (and Walker) with possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime in violation of OCGA § 16-11-106, alleging that on August 4, 2011, he had on his person a firearm during the commission of a crime involving the possession of cocaine. OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (4) (2011) provides that it is unlawful for a person to "have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm ... during the commission of ... [a]ny crime involving the possession [of] ... any controlled substance[.]"
Blue's conviction cannot be sustained unless there was evidence that he had immediate access to the firearm while possessing cocaine. See Harvey v. State ,