DocketNumber: A19A0207
[…] Because this case is before us on the State's appeal from the grant of a new trial based on an erroneous jury instruction, we do not reach the issue of whether the evidence was sufficient to support Thomas's convictions, and we express no opinion on this issue. See Division 2, infra .
Count 2 of the indictment charged Thomas with felony murder predicated on the offense of aggravated assault by shooting the victim. Count 3 of the indictment charged Thomas with felony murder predicated on the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
Pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), where a party fails to object to a jury charge or the failure to charge before the jury retires to deliberate, appellate review of an unobjected-to jury charge is precluded "unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties." OCGA § 17-8-58 (b).
In their requests to charge, neither the State nor Thomas set forth the specific language that the Court should charge; each side indicated only the number and heading associated with each pattern jury charge.